Antigua Bermuda Race

Friday, 12 May 2017


Start: Friday. The start is off Fort Charlotte, Antigua.

The Antigua Bermuda Race is supported by the Bermuda Tourism Authority and Goslings Rum

Antigua Bermuda Race is organised by the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club in association with Antigua Sailing Week. The inaugural race coincided with the finish of the 50th edition of Antigua Sailing Week and the 35th America's Cup event in Bermuda

There will be one start for the 21-boat fleet representing 9 different countries (and crews from many more) racing under CSA Monohull, CSA Classic, MultiRule and IRC

Yachts from the following countries: Antigua; Australia; Bermuda; Canada; Ireland; Great Britain; Sweden; Switzerland; USA
Crew from many more nations, including: Australia; Austria; Denmark; France; New Zealand; St. Maarten and St. Lucia

21 boats, 17 over 50ft, 7 x Maxi yachts, a SuperMaxi, plus majestic schooners: the sight of the fleet departing will be nothing short of spectacular

Smallest/Largest:

40ft - Smallest boats in the fleet, Pogo 12.50's - Hermes (CAN), Talanta (SWE)

162ft (49.50m) - Largest boat - Eleonora, follows Westward's heritage of big schooner racing, but has all the character and style of a true classic with the advantages of being a modern yacht

Fastest:

Fastest Multihull in the race is the Nigel Irens designed APC 78 catamaran, Allegra. Skippered by Adrian Keller with Boat Captain Rob Grimm, the crew includes Paul Larsen, the World's fastest sailor who achieved 68 knots on board Vestas Sailrocket! 

Fastest Monohulls: The fastest monohull competing is likely to be the USMMA's (US Merchant Marine Academy) Volvo 70, Warrior, skippered by Stephen Murray Jr.Warrior

Although Warrior and Allegra are competing in different classes, the two fastest yachts in the race might enjoy an interesting battle at the front of the fleet

The variety of the fleet shows the wide appeal of the offshore race, attracting ocean going cruisers, round the world racing yachts, high performance multihulls, as well as classic designs

Corinthian sailors with family and friends on board will be on the same race course as Volvo Ocean Race and Round the World record holders and 'pro' sailors 

Personalities also include well-known Australian broadcaster/journalist, Piers Akerman racing on the Australian, El Oro 

The destination for the 935-mile offshore race will be one of the oldest yacht clubs in North America, the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club, established in 1844, seven years before the America's Cup

"The variety of the fleet shows the wide appeal of the race and bodes well for the Antigua Bermuda Race to grow in future editions," commented Antigua Bermuda Race Chairman, Les Crane who will be competing in his Farr 56, Monterey. "The America's Cup in Bermuda has ignited interest in the race this year, however it is a well-known route for yachts leaving the Caribbean bound for the Eastern Seaboard of the United States as well as destination in Europe. Our intention is that the Antigua Bermuda Race will be an annual event, popular with a wide variety of yachts."

ENTRIES - 2017 Antigua Bermuda Race

https://yachtscoring.com/administration/event_scratch_sheet.cfm

 

Sail Number

Yacht Name

Design

Owner's First

Owner's Last

City

State

Country

SUI 888

Allegra

Nigel Irens Catamaran

FastCat Ltd

Georgetown

CAY

   

USA 52906

Avanti

Hanse

Jeremi

Jablonski

Wilton

CT

USA

GBR 301

Challenger

Whitbread 60

Chris

Stanmore-Major

Mahone Bay

NS

GBR

GBR 2080L

El Oro (IRC)

Auzeppy-Brennuer 68

Tim

Wilson

Paddington

NSW

AUS

MLA 5

Eleonora (IRC)

Gaff schooner

Brendan

McCoy

St.Julians

MLA

 

CAN 76

Esprit de Corps IV

Volvo 60

Gilles

Barbot

Montreal

CAN

 

USA 9010

Freya (IRC)

Swan 90s

Don

Macpherson

Santa Monica

CA

USA

GBR 2228L

GAIA

Oyster 485/18

Andrew

Eddy

London

GBR

 

GBR 1424R

Heartbeat IV

Dufour 45E

Jason & Judy

Payne-James

Southminster

Essex

UK

CAN 1213

Hermes

Pogo 12.50

Morgen

Watson

Calgary

Alberta

CAN

IRL 7600

LILLA

CNB 76

Simon & Nancy

De Pietro

Buttevant

Cork

IRL

ANT 464

Mariella

Yawl

Carlo

Falcone

St. Pauls

Antigua

ANT

BER 88

Monterey

Farr PH 56

Les

Crane

Warwick

BDA

 

BER 67

Morning Star

Paradise 60

Carl

Soares

Smiths

BDA

 

GBR 65

Rock Oyster

Oyster 65

John

Marshall

Lytham

Lancashire

GBR

Usa 60601

Sapphire III

CNB76

John

O'Connor

Rye Brook

NY

USA

BER TS 688

Spirit of Bermuda

Ballyhoo Schooner

Paul

Bracken

Hamilton

BDA

 

ANT 6849

Spirit of Juno

Farr 65

Peter

Anthony

Falmouth

St. Pauls

ANT

GBR 8200R

Stay Calm

Swan 82

Stuart

Robinson

Hampshire

UK

 

SWE 95

Talanta

Pogo 40S2

Mikael

Ryking

Tyreso

SWE

 

USA 60063

Warrior (IRC)

Volvo 70 modified

Stephen

Murray

Metairie

   


MEDIA CONTACTS:

For further information, high res images, interviews in Antigua and Bermuda:

Trish Jenkins - Antigua Bermuda Race Press Officer 

E: trish@j2pr.co.uk
Mb: +44 (0)7880 518689
T: +44 (0)1983 292576

Antigua local cell: + 1 268 725 9651

Race Reporter: Louay Habib - louayhabib@gmail.com

Video Antigua: Roddy Grimes Graeme - Aquafilmsantigua - roddy@acquafilms.com Antigua
There will be a preview video and a start edit available to broadcasters

For entry, Notice of Race, and more information: https://antiguabermuda.com

News Presented by Cathy McLean

 Carousel centre page advertising for $42.50 Calendar Month.!!!

 Details  http://www.bymnews.com/demo/display-carousel.html

 

 

Last Updated ( Friday, 12 May 2017 )